fbpx

SULT Competitions Privacy Policy

SULT Competitions is associated with SULT Féile. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and enter our draws.

What data do we collect?

SULT Competitions collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information:
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Age
    • Gender
    • Location
    • Frequency of participation
    • Facebook Profile data, pursuant to Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Financial Information
    • In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and our Website is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. Scans for malware are performed on a regular basis for additional security and protection.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide SULT Competitions with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Access our website and register for a competition.
  • Comment or like our Facebook page and/or posts.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Contact us via social media, email, phone or other messaging platform.

How will we use your data?

SULT Competitions collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your participation and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers or similar competitions we think you might like.

If you agree, SULT Competitions will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Sult Feile Cuideachta Faoi Theorainn Rathaiochta

When SULT Competitions processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We may also share your data with Google Analytics and Facebook. The privacy policies relating to their use of this data may be found on their respective websites.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience; improve our Website; improve customer service and respond to queries and emails of our customers; process transactions; send newsletters; send notification emails such as password reminders, updates, etc; run and operate our Website and Services. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

We may process Personal Information related to you if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes. Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to European data protection law; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How do we store your data?

SULT Competitions securely stores your data on the devices of the administrators of the competitions.

SULT Competitions will keep your personal data to inform you of other competitions and our partner companies’ events until such time as you opt out from same. You can opt out by emailing sultcompetitions@gmail.com. 

Marketing

SULT Competitions would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Sult Feile Cuideachta Faoi Theorainn Rathaiochta

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop SULT Competitions from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the SULT group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email sultcompetitions@gmail.com.

What are your data protection rights?

SULT Competitions would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request SULT Competitions for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SULT Competitions correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SULT Competitions to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SULT Competitions erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SULT Competitions restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SULT Competitions processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SULT Competitions transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email us at: sultcompetitions@gmail.com

Or write to us: SULT Competitions, Ionad Naomh Pádraig, Dobhar, Co. Donegal

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

SULT Competitions uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – SULT Competitions uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – SULT Competitions uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. SULT Competitions sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Advertisement

We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we collect through the registration process or through online surveys and promotions with certain advertisers. We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. In some instances, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SULT Competitions website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SULT Competitions keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27th August 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SULT Competitions’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: sultcompetitions@gmail.com

Or write to us: SULT Competitions, Ionad Naomh Pádraig, Dobhar, Co. Donegal

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SULT Competitions has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office by writing to:

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

Or visiting www.dataprotection.ie 

 

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.

Our website address is: https://sultcompetitions.com.

 

 

Menu